Aalborg University  
LIMoBiS: International Conference - Language Impairment in Monolingual and Bilingual Society
 

Programme Friday 1st October

8:15 - 9:15 - Registration & coffee

9:15 - 10:15 - Invited Speaker: Dr. Theodoros Marinis (University of Reading)
“Morpho-syntax vs. phonological memory in successive bilingual children: similar or different from monolingual children with SLI?”
Chair: Vicky Chondrogianni ( University of Aalborg)

10:15 - 10:35 - Interactive Poster Session III (Each author presents a max. 2 min. for 2 slides of power point presentation. Authors will be available for questions during poster session)
Chair: Phillip Dahl Kjær, (Aalborg University)

1. ”Quantification in Danish-speaking Children with Language Impairment” Lone Sundahl Olsen, Kristine Jensen de López & Napoleon Katsos

2. ”Item development of a screener for LI in Spanish-speaking children living in an English context” M. Adelaida Restrepo, Shelley Gray, Joanna Gorin & Gareth P. Morgan

3. ”Language processing interferences in a sign language production of a deaf with brain injury” Felipe Venáncio Barbosa

4. ”Moon is always behind the sun” Ahmad Tajfar, Alireza Mortezaei & Mehdi Damali Amiri

5. ”Comprehension and production of relative clauses: A comparison between Danish children aged 5 to 9 years with and without Language Impairment” Lone Sundahl Olsen & Kristine Jensen de López

6. ”Acquiring final consonants in French: a step in (a)typical development” Sandrine Ferré, Laurie Tuller, Eva Sizaret & Marie-Anne Barthez

10:35 - 10:50 – Coffee Break

10.50 - 11.30 - Session

 

Session G

Time/room

room 3.115

 

Lexical and pragmatic profiles of mono- and multilingual LI

Chair: Laurie Tuller, (Francois Rabelais University)

10:50

”Comparing Action and Object Naming in Monolingual and Bilingual Children with Specific Language Impairment” Maria Kambanaros, Kleanthes K. Grohmann & Eleni Theodorou

11:10

”Morphosyntactic and pragmatic competence in SLI children”

Chiara Branchini, Fabrizio Arosio, Maria Teresa Guasti, Emanuela Tenca & Elena Roncaglione

11:30

Discussion

11:30 - 13:00 Lunch with Poster Session III display

13:00 – 14:30 - Paper Session 

 

Session H

Time/room

room 3.115

 

Learning Mechanisms in children with and without Language Impairment

Chair: Sharon Armon-Lotem (Bar Ilan University)

13:00

”SLI is not specific to the language domain – both procedural and declarative memory systems are impaired”

Sara Ferman, Liat Kishon-Rabin & Hila Ganot

13:20

”Anchoring – a potential link between perception, rapid naming and memory in preschool and kindergarten children”

Karen Banai & Rachel Yifat

 

13:40

”Language Proficiency and Inhibition and Shifting in Bilingual Children with and without SLI”

Peri Iluz-Cohen

14:00

”Contrast analysis of behaviour perceptual of multilingual speakers and monolingual”

Patricia López

14:20

Discussion

14:30 - Closure

Aalborg University · Department of Communication and Psychology · 9220 Aalborg Oest · Denmark · Phone +45 9940 9940 · limobis@hum.aau.dk