Aalborg University  
LIMoBiS: International Conference - Language Impairment in Monolingual and Bilingual Society
 

Programme Wednesday 29th September

Wednesday 29th September
Location: Energi Nord Arena, Harald Jensens Vej 9 Aalborg

8:30 - 9:15 - Registration and coffee

9:15 - 9:30 - Opening of LiMoBiS by the Conference Chair, Kristine Jensen de López and The Dean of the Faculty of Humanities, Aalborg Univeristy, Lone –Dirkinck-Holmfeld

9:30 - 10:30 - Invited Speaker: Dorothy V. M. Bishop (University of Oxford) ”The underlying nature of specific language impairment: an update”
Chair: Kristine Jensen de López (Aalborg University)

10:30 - 11:30 - Invited Speaker: Kathryn Kohnert (University of Minnesota) ”Bilingual children and primary language impairment: Clinical foundations”.
Chair: Jan de Jong (University of Amsterdam)

11:30 - 11:50 – Coffee Break

11.30 - 13.00 - Sessions

 

Session A

Session B

Time/Room

check the Info Screen at the Arena

check the Info Screen at the Arena

 

Bilingual Language Impairment & assessment

Chair: Radka Antalíková (Aalborg University)

Enhancing language abilities in Clinical Groups

Chair: Lone Sundahl Olsen (Aalborg University)

11:50

”Treatment in bilingual language impairment: Can a monolingual interventionist facilitate learning in two languages?”

Giang Pham, Kathyrn Kohnert, Deanine Mann & Marianne Conrad

”Use of a Visual Language Program to Enhance Language Learning in Children with Autism Spectrum Disorders”

Howard Shane & Suzanne Flynn

12:10

”Bilingual development in children who are auditory / communicatively disabled: How do we advise parents the best?”

Mirjam Blumenthal & Judith Stoep

”Computer-assisted training of Finnish phonological quantity by a Russian second-language learner of Finnish and a reading disabled native speaker”

Riitta Pennala, Ulla Richardson, Sari Ylinen, Heikki Lyytinen & Maisa Martin

12:30

”Article production in German by successive bilingual children–with and without SLI–whose L1 is Turkish”

Manuela Schönenberger

”Narrative Performance in German Williams Syndrome and Down Syndrome”

Marion Krause-Burmester

12:50

Discussion

13:00 – 13:15 - Interactive Poster Session I (Each author presents a max. 2 min. for 2 slides of power point presentation. Authors will be available for questions during poster session) Chair: Theodoros Marinis (Reading University)

1. ”Interaction in logopedic intervention with preschool children” Ulla Lahti

2. ”Views and practices in the diagnostic process of determining speech, language and communication difficulties in culturally and linguistically diverse exceptional children” Judith Stoep & Mirjam Blumenthal

3. ”Learner’s and Teacher’s Cognitive and Affective Factors (Mis)Match: A Case of Iranian Adult” Parisa Daftarifard & Minoo Alerni

4. ”Personalised books: engaging children with emergent language skills” Natalia Kucirkova, David Messer & Denise Whitelock

5. ”An Analysis of the Import of a Psychological Construct to Written Language Performance” Sherri Franklin-Guy

6. ”Exploring executive functioning in bilingual children with SLI: What are the most appropriate tasks?” Aude Laloi, Anne Baker & Jan de Jong

7. ”Deaf Children Syntax Acquisition of Oral Brazilian Portuguese: discussions about language processing and therapy” Felipe Venáncio Barbosa

8. ”Using Latent Semantic Analysis to Asses the Semantic Content of Narratives from Children with Typical and Atypical Language Development” Rasmus Bääth, Kristina Hansson, Birgitta Sahlén & Sverker Sikström

13:15 – 14:45 - Lunch with Poster Session I display

14:45 – 15:30 - Invited Speaker: Nicola Botting (City London University) ”Social cognition, pragmatic skills and friendship in children with language impairment”
Chair: Kristina Hansson (Lund University)

15:30 - 16:15 - Invited Speaker: Chiara Pecini (University of Pisa Medical School) ”The role of phonological working memory in LI and developmental dyslexia in Italian children”
Chair: Tia B. Hansen, (Aalborg University)

16:15 - 16:30 - Coffee break

16:30 – 17:15 - Invited Speaker: Laurie Tuller (François Rabelais University) ”Inter-pathology studies on language impairment in children with hearing loss, epilepsy and autism”
Chair: Sharon Artom-Lotem (Bar Ilan University)

17:15 – 17:30 - Closure of Theme Day: Kristine Jensen de López

19:00 - Wine Reception at The Utzon Center

The Utzon Center

 

 

Aalborg University · Department of Communication and Psychology · 9220 Aalborg Oest · Denmark · Phone +45 9940 9940 · limobis@hum.aau.dk